E412 Guar gum

Holiday Apartment Benalmadena
 

 

E412

Guar gum

 

 

Home
E Number Index
Further Information regarding colours
Additives known to cause tantrums
What additives do
Terms of use
Contact us
Advertise on this site
Cookies

 

 

 

Emulsifiers, Stabilisers, Thickeners and Gelling Agents.
Also called guaran, it is extracted from the seed of the leguminous shrub Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, where it acts as a food and water store.

In the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry Guar gum is used as an effective binder, stabiliser, disintegrator and thickener. Widely used in bakeries, diaries and the production of processed meat, dressings and sauces.

It is an important natural food supplement with high nutritional value, for weight gain and cholesterol reduction. In cosmetics, especially shampoos and toothpastes, guar gum is used primarily as a thickening and suspending agent. In beverages, it is used as stabiliser for preparing chocolate drinks and juices. Guar is also widely used in tobacco, leather, insecticides and pesticides, crayons and adhesives amongst others.

Known adverse effects are flatulence, diarrhoea, abdominal distension and intestinal obstruction.