E214 Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate

Holiday Apartment Benalmadena

 

 

E216

Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate

 

 

Home
E Number Index
Further Information regarding colours
Additives known to cause tantrums
What additives do
Terms of use
Contact us
Advertise on this site
Cookies

 

 

 

Propylparaben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods.

It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. As a food additive, it has the E number E216.

Not recomended for consumption by children

Possible contact allergen. Also see E210

Not permitted for use in France or Australia.

 


Generic
Glitz4Girlz
No Straps, No Lines, Just Curves from Nudwear